Adding german unit techs to austria-hungary

Want Mechs in 1914? Or to make Cuba a US colony? Someone here can likely tell you to do it.

Moderators: Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
Blunznsepp
Corporal
Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 03 2008

Adding german unit techs to austria-hungary

#1 Post by Blunznsepp » May 25 2018

Hi, im totally new to modding-
After some "Research" i was able to figure out that the file that Needs a Change is the SR1914.CVP file.
I guess in order to add german Units to Austria-hungary i Need to add 1401 to Austria Hungary?


I'm not able to try it out at the Moment so i just wanted to ask is thats all i Need to do in order to enjoy my austrian hungarian empire the way i want it to be

Code: Select all

&&REGIONTECHS		1187, 1401
1842, 
1845, 
1847, 
1848, 
940, 
1160, 
1164, 
1833, 
1838, 
1839, 
1840, 
900, 
907, 
909, 
910, 
922, 




Is the way it Looks like in my .cvp file after the changes i made.
What do the numbers below &&Regiontechs mean? are they other regiontechs which are already included into austria hungary?

Buzzbrad
BattleGoat Team
Posts: 79
Joined: Oct 17 2013
Human: Yes

Re: Adding german unit techs to austria-hungary

#2 Post by Buzzbrad » May 25 2018

Regiontechs is the known techs for that region at the start of the game. I recommend checking out our gamepedia as it has good info on modding.

https://supremeruler.gamepedia.com/Regional_Data

d-bassett
BattleGoat Team
Posts: 20
Joined: May 03 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Adding german unit techs to austria-hungary

#3 Post by d-bassett » May 25 2018

In order to enable Austria-Hungary to build German units you need to modify the DEAFULT.UNIT file. The German region is 'G', and the Austrian-Hungary region is 'TW'. These values can be found in the SR1914.CVP file under each region as its 'worldavail' value. Each line in the DEFAULT.UNIT file represents a unit and in the thirteenth comma separated value you will see which regions can build the unit. German only units will have a singular 'G' in that field, changing this to 'GTW' will enable Austria-Hungary to build these units as well. Once all the changes have been made to the units you would like you will need to re-cache before you will see the changes in-game.

Zuikaku
General
Posts: 2130
Joined: Feb 10 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Adding german unit techs to austria-hungary

#4 Post by Zuikaku » May 25 2018

Why should be Austria-Hungary able to build german units at all?
Please teach AI to liberate and colonize instead of only annexing!

d-bassett
BattleGoat Team
Posts: 20
Joined: May 03 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Adding german unit techs to austria-hungary

#5 Post by d-bassett » May 25 2018

Zuikaku wrote:
May 25 2018
Why should be Austria-Hungary able to build german units at all?
By default they cannot, which is what Blunznsepp would like to change by editing the game files.

Blunznsepp
Corporal
Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 03 2008

Re: Adding german unit techs to austria-hungary

#6 Post by Blunznsepp » May 25 2018

Thanks everyone :) will try that!

and @Zuikaku - well.. why not? :D

Post Reply

Return to “Modding SRGW”